How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

N181 (B)Court - I am going to ask for the case to be changed

Resolved Question:

N181 (B)Court - I am going to ask for the case to be changed to the County Court. Is there anything I need to be aware of in asking for this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

It is going to be the County Court anyway, so yo dont need to worry about tis.

Alex Watts :

this

Alex Watts :

If you are a Claimant in person and the Defendant is an individual - it will be transferred to the Defendants home Court automatically.

Alex Watts :

If you are a Claimant and the Defendant is a business - it will be transferred to the Claimants home Court automatically

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

Thank you.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you