How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

N181 (E) Experts - As part of my claim I have obtained input

Resolved Question:

N181 (E) Experts - As part of my claim I have obtained input via a short letter from a Chartered Financial Planner in order to 'expertly' substantiate a point. This will be one of my disclosure documents. It is not my intention to ask him to attend court so not sure how to fill this section in? Thinking....

Expert evidence - YES
Already copied others - NO
Single joint expert - ?
In listing name / field of expertise/ costs etc - ?

Or do I not fill this section in?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

No - that is not expert evidence.

Alex Watts :

Expert evidence is a Court authorised and a report prepared in accordance with Court rules

Alex Watts :

You do NOT have this

Alex Watts :

Therefore you tick no

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you