How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi does a scottish warrant appear, on the English system t

Customer Question

Hi does a scottish warrant appear, on the English system too
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, it would appear on the Police National Computer which is a UK wide primary national police computer system and the following organisations have full access to it

Organisations with full access:

All territorial police forces of Great Britain
Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI)
British Transport Police (BTP)
Police Service of Scotland
Civil Nuclear Constabulary
Isle of Man Constabulary
States of Jersey Police
States of Guernsey Police Service
National Identification Service (NIS)
National Crime Agency (NCA)
Ministry of Defence Police (MDP)
HM Revenue & Customs
The Security Service (MI5)
Secret Intelligence Service (MI6)
Government Communications Headquarters
Defence Intelligence Staff
Department for Work and Pensions
Scottish Crime and Drug Enforcement Agency

Hope this helps

Related Law Questions