How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hello - I have recently been negotiating with a shipping company

Resolved Question:

Hello - I have recently been negotiating with a shipping company to have a large package that has arrived from abroad cleared from customs and delivered/collected.
After 2 months of discuss to agree the clearance costs, their invoice paid and the item now ready for collection, I have been issued with an new invoice for rent totally £900.

Given that at no time during our correspondence have the company advised me that rent would be payable, the date that it might start nor the daily rate due, would I have a case against them and this cost? Are they legally able to issue an invoice, 'out of the blue' like this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

If you had discussions in which you agreed the clearance costs, i.e. all costs to allow you to collect the goods without further liability to you, then they cannot then later seek to invoice you again for an additional amount that you didn't agree before ensuring your goods would be released.

tdlawyer :

It would be open to you to pay the latest invoice under protest, referring to your previous agreement, then issue proceedings in the small claims court for the £900 that you have had to pay.

Customer:

Hi Tony

tdlawyer :

Hello!

Customer:

Hi Tony - That's helpful.I don't have anything in writing that states the previous invoice related to 'all costs to allow you to collect the goods without further liability to you'.

Customer:

Hi Tony

tdlawyer :

Okay, but in terms of the oral agreement that you reached, are you satisfied that this is what you agreed>

Customer:

Difficult to say the clearance itself was done by another company (B), whilst the company (A) that I am now in dispute with charged me for arrival costs and associated costs to do with taking the item off the ship. I was given invoices by both companies for their respective roles, which I paid promptly. Then I heard nothing. It was only once I chased up on the process with company A that I was informed about the rent charge. So my thinking is that my issue is not that there should not have been rent charges, but rather that I should have been informed about them and when they would start - which I was not.

tdlawyer :

In contract law though, you have to agree to the charges (i.e. know about them in the contract) before you have any liability to pay them. So, knowing about them and being liable to pay them are similar issues in practical terms. Of course, you could have signed an agreement which obliges you to pay, but you didn't "know" about them, but in a legal sense, because you would have agreed to contract terms entitling payment for this, you would have "known and agreed" those terms.

tdlawyer :

So, you need to go back to the terms and conditions you entered into with Company A and see what they say about these charges.

Customer:

Ok - finally I didn't have any t&c's but I guess if they have anything published on their website then they will stand? Finally - is an email a legally binding document as they say they advised me by email that the (but again without reference to the charges)

Customer:

sorry hadn't finished - they advised me by email that the items was ready for collection - but again did not reference the charges. And I never received this email anyway. If you can just advise on that then I think we are done.

tdlawyer :

They would only stand on their website if you agreed between you that they would apply, i.e. either orally you say something like "we agree the website T&Cs will apply" or they're incorporated into your agreement with them by some other way, e.g. in writing (expressly saying that they apply) or via a course of dealings, working with them previously in which you've accepted that they apply.

tdlawyer :

The email comes after the contract is concluded, so it has no contractual force. Hence, it all comes back to what was agreed at the outset (or in your subsequent discussions/meetings when you try to resolve the charges issue) that's important. The notification email is really only information, it doesn't affect the actual contract that you had.

Customer:

Thank you - I think I have all the ammunition I need.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions