How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Will my husband go to prision he hit a football stwaert

Resolved Question:

Will my husband go to prision he hit a football stwaert
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Can you tell me a little more about the circumstances please?

Customer: Ok my husband proudly deaf. And has brain injury the stwaert mut have asked him to move away from away fans as they were shouting g at each other as my husband must of became hostile he got grabbed round the neck my his ad responded by punching him in the side three times in order to release from restraint
Customer: The football stwart grabbed him by the neck I believe there were six people trying to get my husband away from the area
Customer: Hello are you there
tdlawyer :

I'm here.

tdlawyer :

I was just reading what you were saying.

Customer: Have you read my entry
tdlawyer :

Can you tell me, did anybody sustain any injuries?

Customer: Ok no not as far as I know the stwart had none
tdlawyer :

Okay. And has your husband been in trouble before?

Customer: No never
tdlawyer :

Okay, good. And have the police charged him with anything? If so, what have they charged him with?

Customer: No charge as yet he's on bail. Assault and battery but waiting if stwart will make a statement and CCTV
Customer: Accusation at moment
tdlawyer :

Okay. From what you've told me, imprisonment is extremely unlikely indeed.

tdlawyer :

I would expect a more realistic sentence, IF he is charged and IF he is convicted, to be something like a fine and/or a community order (working in the community etc).

Customer: Right will it be a suspended sentence ?
tdlawyer :

No, it's likely to be a fine and/or a community order.

Customer: Oh right ok. Would he have a football club ban ?
tdlawyer :

A lot does depend on the circumstances you will appreciate, and how the magistrates perceive his culpability.

Customer: Yes. The problem I have it my husbands brain he has lost he's filter he can go from relax to angry in a secound he had Sepsis
tdlawyer :

This depends on whether the behaviour was specifically linked to some football related disorder, or whether there were many other issues involved. From what you've said, I doubt there is much prospect of him being banned from the football ground either. With no injuries, a person that is deaf and there had been (it seems) a massive misunderstanding, I doubt there would be much of a sentence at all.

Customer: Was in itu that's why he is deaf from the meds
tdlawyer :

Okay, I see. These factors would be taken into account by a court.

tdlawyer :

The idea is not to imprison people that can be properly dealt with otherwise, and here, I do not serious see imprisonment as a likelihood. Personally, I see it more as an issue of a fine.

Customer: Ok thank you my family are very upset at this we have never been I trouble before didn't know what to expect
tdlawyer :

I can imagine it's very concerning, but I don't think you need to worry too much about this.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question? Is there anything more you would like me to clarify for you?

Customer: No thanku
tdlawyer :

Thank you. XXXXX ask whether you're happy with the service provided today?

Customer: Yes I will finish thanks
tdlawyer :

Thank you!

tdlawyer :

If you do need to ask anything else, feel free to come back to me.

Customer: I will rate you thanks
tdlawyer :

Thank you. Have a good day.

Customer: And u thank you
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice