How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hello , is a chance that a breach of Voluntary Termination

Resolved Question:

Hello , is a chance that a breach of Voluntary Termination of HP can be accepted by a court ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
After contacted my HP company to set up a VT of HP , they forgot to turn to inspect this car , forgot to write , phone , email to re schedule . The car was taken by the police as I didn't renew the road tax . Now they ask me to pay back the rest of the contract HP , but I refused as I think they breached the Vt contract .
What should I do ?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Did they agree that they would arrange for the inspection, collection etc of the car on a specified date and if so, did they explain why they did not do as arranged?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi , no phone call to apologise , no letter , no email , no date for re schedule a visit , nothing at all .
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Had you agreed with them to come for the inspection on an agreed date?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes Sir , a date was agreed to inspect this vehicle , I had to take a holiday day to wait for them , in vain !
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

You could try arguing that they did not keep their part of the bargain but until the car was in your possession, you should have taxed it or SORNed it.

The court may award less damages against you. If possible, you should try and recover the vehicle from the Police and hand it back to the HP company and charge them the costs for recovering it back from the Police and for the road tax.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
After contacting the police, they told me the car have been scrapped . So tell me , is there any chance to win this case ?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
I am afraid Not much chance.

Sorry but I can only advise you truthfully
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thank you very much for your help , much appreciated . I will go to court and try to reduce the amount they ask me , if I was loaded , it would be easy but I'm not .
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Got you.

Welcome and good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice