How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask commissure Your Own Question

commissure
commissure,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42782
41363181
Type Your Law Question Here...
commissure is online now

I am a 63 year old male, between 1980 and 1990 I had three

Customer Question

I am a 63 year old male, between 1980 and 1990 I had three differant lamonectomies
on ruptured discs in my lower back, I was back at work 6 to 8 weeks after each opperation and stayed in work up untill 2010. By this time the pain was getting too much and I was forced to give up work, the surgeon that operated on me told me that I would suffer in later life as a result of the ops. I am now getting pain all the way down to my left foot,Iam having trouble with my bladder were i am havig problems to increse the flow and also to stop the flow. I am also having problems with my neck,if I move too quick in any direction I get a cracking noise followed by a sharp pain, I also get pain when sitting too long in one place. I am exercising by walking and swimming,swimming is now getting less as I am now suffering from arthritis in my right shoulder.
At this moment I am trying to get sick pay,my doctor is saying I am not fit for work but the people at ATOS say I am, I cant get job seekers alowance to get this you have to be fit for work, what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  commissure replied 2 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you should get your doctor to write you a letter to ATOS.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have lots of scar tissue most likely in your spine from your prior surgeries.

Dr. David :

it also sounds like you have some pinched nerves in your lower back or sacrum causing loss of nerve function to your bladder and most likely causing pain going down into your foot.

Dr. David :

you should try to get an updated MRI scan of your neck spine and your lumbar and sacral spine as well.

Dr. David :

I bet you have some spinal cord compression which is affecting your bladder control.

Dr. David :

spinal cord injury can result in urinary retenion and also loss of anal sphincter tone as well.

Dr. David :

anal sphincter tone can be checked by a finger anal rectal exam.

Dr. David :

why did you rate poor service?

JACUSTOMER-cybk3hp4- :

sorry but i think it is the use of a solicitor I need.

Dr. David :

oh, you posted this question in medicine.

Dr. David :

I can try to transfer it into law

Dr. David :

I wish you hadn't given me poor ratings just because the question was in the wrong section.

Dr. David :

it can take some time for the question to go into the law category.

Dr. David :

please be patient.

JACUSTOMER-cybk3hp4- :

sorry but i dont know were i am with this it is getting too much for me

Dr. David :

why do you keep rating poor service?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice