How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hello, My Mother died a few years ago. she lived in the same

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My Mother died a few years ago. she lived in the same house as my husband and I and owned 25% of the house. In her will, she left her 25% to my nephews with the condition that I be allowed to live in the house for my lifetime or until it was sold.
Unknown to me, my nephews put a charge on the property.
I am now quite old and would like to release equity in the property to meet my living expenses but am unable to because of the charge put on by my nephews and which they are reluctant to lift.
I am wondering if it is right for them to block my access to equity in this way please?
I would lik eto send you the relevant paperwork but don't have a link to do this but if you are able to e-mail me [email protected] I can send you these almost immediately.
many thanks,
diaan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Have they registered a unilateral notice and if so, what does it say?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Here is a copy of the title deeds.

Did you also get my email with a copy of the will ?

Many thanks,

 

Diana XXXX

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you,

Their notice simply relates to their 25% entitlement under the Will of your late mother, there is really no restriction on your 75% entitlement to the property.

You may want to shop around for another lender who is wiling to release your equity I.e. 75% share in the property.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sadly, no lender will loan and take a second charge apparently so wanted to know if it was legal for them to impose this restriction on me please as they only have 25%.


Many thanks,


 


Diana

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they are allowed to do what they have done as it is only in respect of their 25% share.

You may apply to cancel the unilateral notice using form UN4. The application is free and you do not need to give any reason for the application. See the form below:

http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/UN4.pdf

Both joint proprietors have to apply so two forms need to be submitted.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice