How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I attended a committee meeting at my local social, after an

Customer Question

I attended a committee meeting at my local social, after an altercation one Saturday evening, there were a lot of committee there and I was asked by president why I had come, I said there had been an altercation, president said no one knows anything about it ...not one committee member offered any other view...I responded with ' if no one has logged a complaint and no one recorded any mishap then I would bid them a good night' now 5 days later a complaint has been submitted.....if no one saw or recorded any such altercation, can committe now change their tune...as I have been informed I am suspended is this fair and just?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What does the constitution say about suspending members etc?

JACUSTOMER-ustste9t- : If a blow is struck automatic suspension with a follow up at committe meeting I was assaulted and responded however I am not a member only for past year other party is a member
Alex Watts :

Ok - so you are not a member and you have been suspended?

JACUSTOMER-ustste9t- : Yes
Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If you are not a member then you are not bound by those rules

Alex Watts :

As you are not a member you are allowed in the club on licence

Alex Watts :

This is similar to say going to PC World - if they say you are not welcome and want you out, there is nothing you can do

Alex Watts :

It is the same with your home - visitors are there on licence

Alex Watts :

A licence can be ended at any time and without reason

JACUSTOMER-ustste9t- : Where do I stand making a complaint about other party who assaulted me
Alex Watts :

Therefore if you are not a member, they can stop you from going and you can't change that

Alex Watts :

Of course you can complain about a member and they can chose whether or not to investigate.

Alex Watts :

If it is a criminal matter then your only other choice is to report it to the Police

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-ustste9t- : This is 2 nd time assaulted in club no one saw first time even tho president was standing beside me when blow was struck and picked me up off floor reported to police who visited club
Alex Watts :

Ok - but the committee dont have a legal obligation to do anything

JACUSTOMER-ustste9t- : And showed them tapes of floor at other end of room
Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

But the committee dont have to take action

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-ustste9t- : Yes why can so one get assaulted and club ignore it
Alex Watts :

That's a matter for the Police

Alex Watts :

This is a private club - you can't make them do anything, the law does not allow that

Alex Watts :

I am soryr

Alex Watts :

sorry

Alex Watts :

I agree, its totally unfair

Alex Watts :

But only the Police can act

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today?

JACUSTOMER-ustste9t- : No
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-ustste9t- : Gg
Alex Watts :

Have a good weekend.

Alex Watts :

Sorry its not better news, but I have a duty to be truthful.

Alex Watts :

You have rated BAD SERVICE, what else is it you would like to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice