How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Probable contract law but not sure. We contracted a project

Resolved Question:

Probable contract law but not sure.

We contracted a project manage to manage our new extension. We were given to understand that his letter together with the architects plans formed the contract. His letter states the build would take 12 weeks subject to weather and worked commenced the last week July/beginning of August 2012 however with a degree of hassle it was predominantly completed subject to snagging and some unfinished external items in the third week of December 2012. These snagging items and external work were then not completed and after a meeting in July 2013 with the project manager together with the architect the project manager presented a final invoice. This invoice contained additional sums we were aware of over and above the original agreed price as well as others we were not aware of and dispute. We requested a written itemised breakdown and full completion of the outstanding work and snagging. After no response for 4 months we wrote giving deadlines for receipt of the breakdown of additional costs and completion of the work. These deadlines were missed but the internal snagging was finally completed by the end of Dec13. A breakdown of his costs was received after the deadline and the external work is unfinished. Finally, wishing to take control of the situation we wrote on 30 January 2014 making an offer towards his final invoice and additional costs and an explaination of this offer against his final invoice and asking for him to acknowledge and sign this contract off. To date we have not had an acknowledgement short of a verbal one saying he would get back to us.

What we need to know is
- can we proceed to finish the outside work by engaging contractors directly and as stated in our letter deduct this cost from the final payment without his agreement?
- basically where do we stand in law if we do.
- how long can the project manager drag this out for?

We are fully aware we are withholding a final payment and indeed have offered this in our last letter less the costs of the outside works and our offer of a reasonable settlement towards the disputed costs Do we send this payment and if so does this then complete the contract and bring this situation to a close especially as it has been now over two months and the project manager has not responded to our settlement offer outside of a telephone conversation two months ago saying he would.

Look forward to hearing from you if you can help.

Anthea and Robin Battersby
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

I would suggest that you send the Project Manager a letter by recorded delivery that further to previous correspondence, you will proceed to appoint another contractor to complete the outstanding work and deduct the costs of such contractor from the final payment due to the Project Manager, if the Project Manager does not raise an objection to this by say 25 April 2014.

You should advise the costs of the outside work in your letter so that the Project Manager is aware what these are and they should be reasonable.

If he does not get back to you by the specified date, you should send him the final money less the costs of the outside work and specify this is in full and final settlement of all monies due to the Project Manager.

You may then appoint another contractor to do the outside work.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Given that it is now two and a half months since we wrote to him making him a final offer and telling him we are intending to engage other contractors to finish the work and he has not responded re. his acceptance or otherwise, and it's twenty one months that he has dragged this out since the start of the work (which he estimated would take twelve weeks), is there a time limit in law after which he can no longer prevaricate? There must be time limit after which he forfeits his claim on us? We are still prepared to pay him our offer which we think is a reasonable amount under the circumstances.
Robin and Anthea
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
There are no set time limits in law, what you have done is reasonable and you may go ahead and engage another contractor o complete the work.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice