How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33958
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, I left my husband 4.5 years ago due to domestic abuse.

Customer Question

Hello,
I left my husband 4.5 years ago due to domestic abuse. I was given a place in a refuge but ended up staying with a friend. The children and I lived in a number of different rented properties before ending up homeless living in a b&b. We are now in a council house. My husband has contact with the children but they mainly reside with me. He has paid maintenance for the last few years.
My husband and i had owned a house together. This was sold soon after the split. The proceeds of the sale were not evenly split - he got 2/3 and i got 1/3. He pressured me into this and i was scared so i agreed. The conveyancing solicitor would not release the money as she thought i was being coerced. I had to write a letter to get it released. He also got other assets which amounted to a lot of money.
My husband went on to buy another house straight after the sale of our joint home. He also has a good pension. I am in a lot of debt and work part time.
I have not sought a divorce until now for fear of it being too antagonistic. I am considering applying for a divorce but wondered what i should ask for financially.
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much did you each receive from the sale and how much is his house now worth?
What income do you each have and how old are the children
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I received £21,000 and he received £42,000. I wrote in my letter to the conveyancing solicitor that he wanted it as a deposit for his new house. This is what he did use it for. I think his new house is worth £250,000. I imagine he will have still have it part mortgaged.


He earns £44,000 and i earn £5,000 plus welfare benefits. The children are 19 (not his), 10 and 8 (his).


Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What other assets did he get?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He got the car (which i think was worth £7,000, he traded this in so it's value can be proved). He got most of the furniture...beds, mattresses, piano, w.machine - none of it was immense value but i had to replace it.


Out of my money i also had to give my Dad back £2,000 for work he had done on our house.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Since you are still married you still have a financial claim on all your ex's assets - including his new home.
Account will have to be taken of the money that you have already received -and of the money that you have paid out.
You may also still be entitled to an extra lump sum in lieu of spouse maintenance
Without knowing the extent of his assets it is impossible to give a figure - but a substantial lump sum is likely to be due
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Goodness me....just to clarify.... even though we have been separated for 4.5 yrs, because we are still actually married our assets are seen as joint?


Is there a time frame on this as it may take me another 6mths or so to pluck up the courage.


Also, can i ask...what does 'in lieu' mean ?


And finally...he has a pension and i stopped paying into mine when i left work when the babies were born. Am i entitled to a bit of that too ?


Thank you


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Had he been as clever as he thought he was being and only taken a smaller part of the assets the court would be much less likely to have taken his new property into account - but by being greedy he has created a position where part of "your" money was used for his new house - and no there is no time limit involved.
"In lieu" is a fancy way of saying "instead of"!
And yes you have a very clear claim on half of the pension that has built up whilst you are married (including the last five years)
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33958
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX when i read this. He has scared and bullied me for so long, and i am not the woman i could have been. He laughed when we were living in the b&b and calls me mantally ill. The court has given him lots of child contact so i have to see him. I have been taking out wonga loans, using food banks etc. I am not interested in money but i would like my faith in fairness restored.


Thank you Clare, you provide a great service.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome - and do check that he is paying the right maintenance
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions