How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Submission of N181 – applying to be a litigation friend. Claimant

Resolved Question:

Submission of N181 – applying to be a litigation friend.
Claimant is 99 years of age and fragile. My wife has POA and is looking after the claimant’s finances / welfare. The claimant is aware and in agreement with the need to pursue the claim. I am the claimant’s Grandson-in-law and I am the one who has been driving matters and have the background knowledge to be able to most effectively assist the claimant.
I will in submitting N181 explain the claimant’s circumstances and the fact that she will due to her frailty (unless directed to do so) not be attending court in person. My wife as POA will act on the claimant’s behalf, however given that my wife has not been involved I would like to request that I am made a Litigation Friend, which if successful I hope will allow me to speak on behalf of the claimant?
I assume that I can request that the court considers this?
Is there anything ‘special’ that I need to consider or present to the court in order to enable this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Does she lack capacity ?
Customer:

Not sure, she is 99, frail and a little confused from time to time. Several months ago she was hospitalised (double bleed of the brain) and entered a state of prolonged unconsciousness. She has made a remarkable although not full recovery and her speech is now pretty good. She has just been discharged from hospital to a care home as she requires 24 hour attention. Do I approach her Doctor to obtain a statement regarding capacity?

Alex Watts :

Well - unless they lack capacity then you can't represent them

Alex Watts :

If they lack capacity a litigation friend can be appointed but you need a psychiarict report

Alex Watts :

But you can't just apply to be a litigation friend - they need to be a protected party.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

understood. I will look further into 'capacity'. My wife is acting as POA for her Grandmother, can she sign the Directions Questionnaire for the claimant and enclose a certified copy of the POA? The Grandmother's signature is not like her signature any more due to the strokes she suffered.

Alex Watts :

If she has a POA then she should be able to sign.

Alex Watts :

Does that assist?

Customer:

thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions