How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My college made me repeat in 1st year. I am the first person

Resolved Question:

My college made me repeat in 1st year.

I am the first person in the history of the school to repeat a year so it was beyond humiliating.

I repeated because I had panic attacks. The school said I had to correct them or they would not allow me into second year. I corrected them but they didn't believe me. They thought I was telling them what they want to hear.

18 complaints were made by other students explaining why this was illegal but the school didn't listen.

I had almost perfect attendance, was one of the only people in the school that did consistent written work (about 80% of students did little or no written work and usually stole mine.)
There is 4 core rules of the school (obvious things - progress, behaviour, attendance, good health). I abided by all of these and there was constant students who broke all of them voluntarily.

The school have admitted that they can't think of a single example of me being voluntarily being unprofessional but took no steps to rectify what is clearly an obstruction of justice.
I saw them last year to try to resolve this but they did nothing.

This has caused severe trauma which is makes life a daily struggle.

My father was a solicitor who has building a case against the school but then he suddenly died of pancreatic cancer.

I would appreciate some legal advice.
Thank You
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What is it you want to achieve please?
Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

basically, it's a three year course, because I had to do an extra year, I had to pay an extra £17,290 (for three terms and two bus fees),
I wish to have this returned to me as a private settlement as the school has yet to give me a legitimate reason why they made this decision.
I personally asked them last year which of the four rules of the school did I break for them to make such a drastic decision and they couldn't tell me.

Customer:

Let me know how much details you need because I have them already compiled just to give you as much of a grasp of the whole situation.

Alex Watts :

Apologies for the delay.

Alex Watts :

Have they refused to allow you to do this? Did you complain to the Ombudsman?

Customer:

I didn't ask them directly for the £17290.

Customer:

I thought it would be better to speak to a legal representative before doing that as it might damage my case/claims before I know all of the correct steps to best resolve this.

Customer:

asking for an amount may come across as a blatant threat so I want to double check with people who would have a better understanding

Customer:

no worries for the delay from you, i had a lot to do today

Alex Watts :

You should to write and set out your losses and ask for a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court. Make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

You can then go to the Ombudsman if you wish

Alex Watts :

They offer a free service and their website is: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings which can be done online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by competing form N1 at: https://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf


The Court will then issue the claim which will be sent to the seller and they will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce it.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a hearing. If the losses are £10,000 or less then it will be a small claim and you do not need representation.

Alex Watts :

As the claim is over £10,000 you would need representation at trial

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

that sounds very thorough,
i will review all of the details you said
i appreciate this,
I was worried i may have been too vague in my description but you have given more than enough to work with.

Customer:

ill let you know if I can think of anything else, but for now, ill check all of the sources you mentioned.

Customer:

Cheers

Alex Watts : Of course.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice