How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33326
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I have recently been told by Adult safe guarding and social

Customer Question

Hi, I have recently been told by Adult safe guarding and social services to remove my elderly father from his marital home as he is being physical, mentally and financially abused by his much younger wife and her son, my father is terminally ill with cancer and recently suffered a stroke, i removed him from the marital home this weekend, my question to you is, is he legally entitled to any of the house? as it is fully paid for, would he be eligible for any kind of legal aid to do this? Unfortunately there is a minor still residing at this address.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you hold power of Attorney for your father?
What is his current mental capacity?
How long has he been married/living with his wife?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


 


No i do not hold power of attorney, his current mental status is 100% the only problem he has is his speech comes out mixed up at times, he has been married for i believe 20 years, he has worked all his life

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and who owns it?
What other assets and debts are there
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the house is worth about 160,000 and its jointly owned between my father and his wife, there are no other assets and no debts


 


jason

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old is her child and how much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


Ther child is 14 years of age, the house is a three bedroom three storey town house, a two bed property would cost around 110,000


 


jason

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is your father willing to issue divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No he is saying she will have to do that, he's trying to be as awkward towards her as possible, which doesnt always work in his favor

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
He is a joint owner of the property - and the court would order a sale since if it was the child could still be rehoused safely and some capital released to your father - not a lot but some.
However he will only be able to do this within the financial side of divorce proceedings.
For now he should see a solicitor to write a new will and to "sever the joint tenancy" on the property so that they each own their half share
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

many thanks Clare

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
have a great day

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope things work out for you
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions