How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My neighbour sought my consent (in writing) to building works

Resolved Question:

My neighbour sought my consent (in writing) to building works on the party wall. In view of previous problemswith simelar works carried out resulting in damage to my house, I did not consent and requested that an independant and agreed surveyor was appointed to draw up a PWA award. However, the neighbour has just informed me that the work will be completed without my consent even though this is illegal. It appears that most of the work has been done and it is just a matter of finishing it off - so an injunction is not feasible. Is there anything I can do to make sure that any damage caused either now or in the future will be repaierd and paid for by the building owner? Thank you. Jackie.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I am afraid as the work has already been more or less done, you may only make a claim against your neighbour in the event of actual damage to your property, so if there is no damage, there is no claim.

If there is damage, there is a claim.

You may assert that your neighbour has caused damage to your property, it is up to your neighbour to prove that no damage has been caused. This is the reverse burden of proof as your neighbour breached the Party Wall Act as held in the case of Roadrunner Properties Limited v John Dean.

Hope this helps

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for confirming my fear. The building control people have just told me that the work has not in fact finished and so it may still be possible to act. The building owner intends to sell the house as soon as the work is finished. Who would be liable for the damage in that case if the damage to my property is not indentfied until after the sale? Would the new owner be liable? In any event, could you please confirm that this is the type of neighbour dispute that has to be declared to possible purchasers?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
No, the new owner would not be liable.

However, your neighbour would need to declare any neighbour dispute to potential purchasers and this may affect her from selling the property or it may affect her asking price.

I would suggest that you send a letter to your neighbour outlining the fact that she is in breach of the Party Wall Act and that you are taking legal advice.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

For the attention of UKSolicitorJA only:


Thank you again and I have done what you advise. Would it be a reasonable thing for me to ask a solicitor to write to my neighbour to set out her responsibility and liability for any damage incurred. She does not live at the house next door, has refused to give a home address but has given me her card with business address ( she is a GP) - so a letter would reach her. Thank you again, Jackie

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that would be a reasonable thing to do so that your neighbour is formally aware of the legal issues she has caused.

Please take a second to rate this service.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice