How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Four years ago I lost my well paid job which left me very depressed.

Customer Question

Four years ago I lost my well paid job which left me very depressed. Within a couple weeks I had signed and paid to do a coaching course which I could not bring myself to do. Two years ago I contacted the company to ask for a refund and they told me that I could not get a refund but that they would help me to get on track to be able to do the course. I tried but still was unable to commit to the course as I was still going through a very difficult time. So last year again I asked for a refund and they're refusing to refund me stating that it was part of the contract I signed when I registed over the phone. Is there anyway I can pursue the company for a refund?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How much did you pay for the course please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£4,696.48

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Did you agree cancellation rights please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I can't remember. It was all done over the phone and by email. There is no mention of cancellation in the confirmation email.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats a problem Im afraid.

Is there any basis upon you think there should be a refund?

Did they agree to allow you to escape or say anything suggesting they would?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I'm not quite clear on the question.


 


I think I should be refunded because I am not able to do the course and although they are saying I can do it at anytime my personal circumstances means that it is not possible. My career plans have changed and this course do longer suits the direction my life is taking. After 4 years I'm now getting my life back on track. I had asked for a refund after two years but they refused. At the time I paid for the course it was a very difficult time in my life and I believe that I made that decision in haste and at a time that I was in a vulnerable place.


 


I can't remember talking about cancellation but I can only assume there must have been.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

The problem is that the course has been made available to you.

Its not their fault that you could not complete and you cannot visit your misfortunes upon them.

I am sorry but you are liable. If you didn't agree cooling off rights or cancellation rights then none would exist automatically and anyway it would be too late to exercise them.

Unless they are prepared to offer a refund there is no claim for one. Whether they will or not depends on their good will basically. They cannot be forced to do so as they have complied with the contract. The fact that you have not used the service is a matter for you.

I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Is not worth taking them to court then? It looks like the law is on their side but as an individual, I should have the right to change my mind as with the purchase of any other product/service. I can't afford to write off over £4,000 especailly as I've been unable to find permanent work since I lost my job.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, it is not worth taking them to court because you are liable.

As an individual, you are bound by the contract and in fact do not have the right to change your mind with any other product within these circumstances.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions