How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I am a disabled, 73 year old I am in receipt of DLA Higher

Customer Question

I am a disabled, 73 year old I am in receipt of DLA Higher Rate Mobility - Essex County Council are responsible for the Public pathway outside my home and it is very much need of repair. My Wheelchair is forever getting punchers which is a problem. I have been in touch with them for the past 3 years and they are insisting the path does not need repair. It has large holes, loose stones, grass growing in the cracks the drain is completely covered with dirt and it is an accident waiting to happen - is there anything more I can do other than just complaining and being ignored

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Have you actually sent the council a formal complaint letter?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I have sent a formal complaint and the response was that they had sent someone to look at the path and in their opinion it was not need of repair at present but they would consider it again in 6 weeks - this was some time ago and it is getting worse

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I assume that you do not want to spend a lot of money on this in court and legal costs?

What I would do therefore is right back to the council and tell them that unless they get this repaired within the next 21 days, you will have no option but to make a formal complaint to the Local Government Ombudsman. The Local Government Ombudsman is fortunately free of charge

The Local Government Ombudsman will look at the situation and the council's decision and decide whether the council have taken the correct action or not. The ombudsman does have the power to make the council do the work and, if appropriate, award you compensation.

There is an alternative and that is to make an application to court for judicial review of the council's decision however that is likely to cost you thousands of pounds if your application is unsuccessful.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice