How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi Jo, Thanks for your answers the other day. My next

Customer Question

Hi Jo,

Thanks for your answers the other day.

My next question is, i was in a relationship with a lady who is now deceased. Before she died she gave my company an amount of £50,000 as a loan but my company is no more in business. I have asked th companies house to strike in out inceit has not been tradingfor the past 1 year. Her family have gone to court demanding the money from me even though the money was paid to a company that i was a Director.
My question is can i be held personally for the loan even when the money was paid to a compny?

Thank you.
Ekow.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Dear Nicola,


 


Thanks for your responds. Yes i am willing to wait for an expert to give me a professional advice to my question.


 


Kind regards,


Ekow.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


Hi,


 


I am still willing to wait for an expert to answer me.


 


Thanks.


Ekow.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi thanks for your question. My name is Tony and I can help with this.

If the loan was made to the the company only, then unless you had given a personal guarantee (which must be in writing or evidenced in writing to be legally enforceable), then this cannot be enforced against you. If you promised separately to pay the money back to her (which is now pursed by her estate) then they can enforce the personal promise to pay back. That would not need to be in writing, but I would imagine that unless it is, they would find it very difficult to persuade a court that is the case if your evidence is now the only evidence available as to what was said between you.

Tony

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Tony,


 


Thanks for your answer. Can you please recommend a lawyer for?


 


Kind regards,


Ekow.

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi Ekow

This is a pretty straight-forward thing for a civil litigation lawyer. You should call around a few firms in your local area, ask to speak their litigation solicitors, then outline your issue and see if you feel comfortable working with them.

You don't need to spend significant money going to big city firms etc.

Hope this helps.

Tony