How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I engage a solicitor to represent me in a case of my home being

Customer Question

I engage a solicitor to represent me in a case of my home being sold by my son-in-law.
Recently I asked a letter to be written......I was told by the solicitor's office manger that he should not have taken me on because he was involved in the buying of the said house.....
I wrote to my MP, who in turn wrote to my solicitor .....I have a copy of the reply which is a blatant lie...in the letter he said that he had closed the case...but he still has not told that to me.. [email protected]
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

It seems that your solicitor may have taken on a case where he had a conflict of interest. What is it you want to know?

JACUSTOMER-yqw6ko9m- :

what I should do about receiving fair play. because of the delay I have been on a council waiting list for a long time and I am living in accommodation which my GP thinks is not satisfactory because I have to climb stair and do not have enough breath to do so. Whilst my house was being sold I was convalescing elsewhere.

LondonlawyerJ :

The body that regulates solicitors is the Solicitors Regulatory Authority. Follow this link to make a complaint http://www.sra.org.uk/consumers/problems/report-solicitor.page

LondonlawyerJ :

Has your sale not gone through yet? and have you instructed solicitors to get on with the sale?

JACUSTOMER-yqw6ko9m- :

the sale had been done for over a month before I knew. Once a gain it was trying to get evidence for my local council, this time from Santander from whom I had the mortgage, at first they would not give me any information;

LondonlawyerJ :

I am not sure I quite understand. How can your solicitor sell your property without you knowing?

JACUSTOMER-yqw6ko9m- :

very good, thank you

LondonlawyerJ :

It seems you have been very badly treated by your old solicitor. A complaint to the SRA may well be in order. You may also be entitled to compensation if you have suffered as a result. Maybe it is best to speak to your new solicitor about all this.

JACUSTOMER-yqw6ko9m- :

my daughter and her husband shared the property and a while I put my son-in-law on the mortgage I also gave him permission to put the house on the market when he and my daughter separated but I did not sign the land document and others I have seen -so I contacted the police,

JACUSTOMER-yqw6ko9m- :

the last piece that you typed has vanished fro my screen , however ,I did read it., and will follow your advice. thank you, very much.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice