How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hello, re regular cash gifts being exempt from inheritance

Resolved Question:

Hello,
re regular cash gifts being exempt from inheritance tax.
Are there any stipulations on how these gifts are made, e.g must they be a regular amount / taken on a monthly basis / by standing order, or can they be different amounts taken out as cash?
Many thanks for your help.
Darren
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

To whom are these gifts intended to be made?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The son of 2 parents

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the son of 2 parents

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Each parent may gift away a total of £3000 each year known as the annual exemption, which may be carried from one year to the next e.g. If no gift was made last year, then a total of £6000 may be gifted this year by each parent.

This may be spread out as instalments e.g. 12 instalments of £250 each per month or £500 per month if last years exemption was not used.

Can I assist further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX thought there was an essentially 'unlimited' exempt gift allowance if payments were regular and were easily afforded by the parents?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
That exemption only applies to net income of the parents I.e. Out of parents' taxed income per month, or pensions or interest income but not savings capital.

The parents should still be able to continue living their normal lifestyle after making these regular payments from their income and can be set up as a standing order per month. There is no set limit per month, it all depends on what you can afford to gift away and still maintain your lifestyle.

Hope this clarifies.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you - last one - so given all the above, different amounts could be given away as cash withdrawls, for example, from an ATM i.e. there is no stipulation that direct debit / standing orders are used and that dates and amounts are regular! Darren

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The payments have to be regular, direct debits and standing orders help to prove regular payments, ATM withdrawals are harder to prove.

Hope this clarifies.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice