How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

In 2008 my landlord had messed up with my rental agreement,

Resolved Question:

In 2008 my landlord had messed up with my rental agreement, he sent me an email which I still have, stating that as an apology to me he would pay my deposit of £1950.00. He has served me with a Notice 21 and I questioned him about him protecting my deposit and he said you didn't pay it so I don't have to protect it. Is that correct, am I wrong in assuming this was a gift to me

Mandy Bird
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Just so I am clear, I take it that you never paid a Deposit to him?

Why did he agree to "pay your deposit" back in 2008 and how did he mess up the rental agreement?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It wasnt actually the rental agreement he had messed up, it was a sell and rent back I had entered into (a long story) and because he wasnt there to answer concerns that I had he said that has a way of an apology he would pay my deposit I didnt pay him anything I just assumed it was a gift. should he have protected it or is it not mine.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mandy,

Thanks for your reply.

Unless he had specifically said to you that he was making a gift to you of £1,950 and that he was going to use this money as your Deposit, then I'm afraid you don't really have any argument at all to say you are owed this sum and that this money should have been deposited in a Tenant's Deposit Scheme.
It is not a legal requirement that a Tenant has to pay a Deposit and if he made this gesture just for convenience sake, then you will find it almost impossible to argue that you are owed it.

At the end of the day, if the matter went to Court, it would come down to whether your Landlord had agreed outright that he owed you £1,950 or not. Anything less than this would mean it would fall in his favour.

I do hope this helps. Please let me know if you require any clarification.

Kind Regards
AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But it states in the tenancy agreement that the tenant pays the deposit and it will be protected


 


Many thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi again,

I appreciate that but the idea behind the Tenants Deposit Scheme is to protect the money a Tenant has given to their Landlord, so the Tenant knows that their money is safe in the event that there is a dispute at the end of the Tenancy as to what sum should be returned.

If you have not physically handed over any Deposit money to the Landlord, it is going to be almost impossible for you to argue that this "gifted Deposit" is due to you and furthermore that the Landlord should have protected it under a Scheme.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions