How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

can u give me a scenario and some examples of veterinary criminal

Resolved Question:

can u give me a scenario and some examples of veterinary criminal law. i understand veterinary civil law but need more understanding about veterinary criminal law
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


i am doing an assignment and i have been asked to evaluate the differences between criminal and civil law and their roles in a veterinary practice.i am being asked to write two examples that may arise in a veterinary practice and state whether criminal or civil law would be appropriate for the scenario. i have researched and found info on civil law in a veterinary practice which is things like malpractice and negligence and i have written a scenario for civil law, but it is veterinary criminal law i am stuck on.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You mean the way in which vets may offend against the criminal law?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


yes i think that is what i am trying to say, for civil law i have written malpractice, for example misdiagnosing a dogs illness or injury incompetently and negligence, failing to turn over a dogs body to a funeral organisation for example, but it is criminal veterinary law i need info on. yes to how vets criminally break/offend the law,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, there could be lots of ways.

The obvious examples are things like tail docking which is now prohibited here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/45/section/6

or mutilation here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/45/section/5

would apply to things like ear cropping

Or, of course, just S4 or S9 offences of causing unnecessary suffering or failing to deliver proper care.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


yes those type of things i have stubbled upon during research but ur answer has clarified what i am looking for thank u, i will research tail docking, ear cropping and mutilation . would this also include things like a vet euthanising an animal without consent of a known owner ? A vet stealing prescribed drugs from the medicines cabinet? A vet going onto a property and taking an animal without consent? i am trying to think of a great scenario.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No. Euthanisia is not a criminal offence as long as its humane. Obviously the owner may have a civil claim although actually I think the Royal College of Surgeons current guidance is that as long as its in the interests of the animal there is no requirement for consent of the owner. Some owners would keep their animals alive on life support machines!

Vets can commit theft like anybody else and I suppose fraud and false accounting in over charging or charging for work not done but you are probably being asked to consider the animal welfare act.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


so scenario wise, if a veterinary surgeon say hit a dog for continuous barking, it is a criminal offence as this is unnecessary harm? and if a person wanted their dog to have its tail docked and the vet performed the surgery it would be a criminal offence ? am i on the right track?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
1 Yes. Continuous barking isn't a good reason to strike a dog. If it were attacking another dog then that may be.

2 It depends. You are allowed to tail dock in certain circumstances but you need to be satisfied that they apply and people will lie to you to get you to do it - and, indeed, forge your certificates but that is obviously beyond your control.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank u, i think if i research on what u have mentioned i will be ok now. u have helped very much and i understand a bit more now. i will recommend u. have a lovely easter x


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice