How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If I change my claim to £10,000 I presume that in the claimants

Resolved Question:

If I change my claim to £10,000 I presume that in the claimant’s description of claim that it will come to light that this is part of a £13,500 sum. Will it be considered negatively in so much as I have purposely amended the claim to get it into small claims?

In trying the case if the judge considered that the defendant has mismanaged the whole amount of funds £13,500 would there be the potential that the judge may take this into account and make a judgement that the defendant should return the whole £13,500 to the claimant? I say this as the money does not belong to the defendant, it has not been given to pay for goods or a service that the defendant has or has not provided. The £13,500 has been entrusted to the defendant by the claimant. The defendant is allegedly investing the funds to create a monthly return for the claimant, whilst establishing a vehicle (charity) that will gift the funds to the claimants chosen charities upon her death. So if the judgement for £10,000 is in favour of the claimant what happens to the remaining £3,500 as it does not belong to the defendant?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

No it wont be negative, but obviously if you are going to amend you need to do it sooner rather than later.

Alex Watts :

If you go to a small claim and lose, you only lose Court costs./

Alex Watts :

If its a fast track then you would pay the other sides costs if you lose

Alex Watts :

There is a big risk for you as litigation is not certain

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

understood.

Customer:

Although I am feeling pretty confident, there is as you say a risk. something to sleep on or maybe stay awake all night!

Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

My point on if judgement is made in my favour regarding the £10,000 does the judge just focus on this even if the trial process reveals wrong doing regarding the whole amount of £13,500?

Customer:

Is it a case of its £10,000 and that is it or do judges have discretion to look at the bigger picture if tehy so choose?

Alex Watts :

There are several choices:

Alex Watts :

1) £10k or under in a non complex claim is a small claim

Alex Watts :

2) over £10k if the parties agree is a small claim

Alex Watts :

3) if they dont agree, over £10,000 is NOT a small claim

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

So I could propose / request that the claim is considered as a small claim. Would the judge ask that question of the defendant or would I need to gain the agreement myself?

Alex Watts : You need to either seek their consent and put this on then directions questionnaire or apply to the court to amend the value of the claim
Customer:

Just to clarify.

Customer:

I put a statement in N181 to the effect that I would like the case to be considered as a small claim and then presumably the defendant sees this and agrees or does not agree? or do I outside of N181 need to engage directly with the defendant and gain his prior agreement or non-agreement?

Alex Watts : You need to write to D outside of form N181
Customer:

OK. I dont think I will get any sort of a reply before I need to serve the N181. I will be asking for a 1 month stay and so although not ideal, should the defendant agree to it I presume I can write to the court during this stay period?

Alex Watts : Yes that is fine and you can do this.
Customer:

Thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice