How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi I was cycling through a car park which operates as a short

Customer Question

Hi
I was cycling through a car park which operates as a short cut for me, the car park has two lanes and cars parking on either side, they also have speed bumps so most cars go at a slow speed. As I was cycling I felt my back wheel was not working properly, I was looking forward and saw no cars for at least a good 20-30 feet, I looked down at my wheel and as I looked up I hit a car that had been reversing.

I was knocked off my bike but sustained only bruising and a bad elbow but was fine otherwise.

I fully understand that had I been watching the road I could have probably stopped in time. After getting up I asked the driver if his car was ok, he showed me a big scratch on the car bonnet and some dents on the front, left hand side. As my bike had flipped up into the air it must have landed on the front and dented and scratched the car. I exchanged details with the driver and he called me later that day and said it a garage had told him it would cost between £800-900 to repair.

He is asking me to pay this money and I am wondering if by law I am required to pay in full for the repairs.

I also need to buy a new bike so I am trying to find a solution to the problem. I have homeowners insurance and have been told that it might cover the payment. I have also been told that I had right of way and even though I wasn't watching the road fully that it is not 100% my fault.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

Simon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Do you accept that the accident was principally your fault?

JACUSTOMER-iwxvbmhh- :

Yes

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then I'm afraid it would be the case that you would be required to pay for the damage that you did to the car. This is one go the biggest problems for cyclists really and the fact that they're not insurered (often).

tdlawyer :

Most car owners would look to claim against their insurance, although they're often reluctant if they can avoid it because it counts as a claim against them and increases their policy premium.

JACUSTOMER-iwxvbmhh- :

Ok thank you for confirming

JACUSTOMER-iwxvbmhh- :

Also woul homeowners insurance cover it maybe.

tdlawyer :

Homeowners insurance is unlikely to cover it, but you should check, each policy is different and it depends on the policy wording.

tdlawyer :

Just give the home owner insurance company a call and see what they say.

JACUSTOMER-iwxvbmhh- :

Ok thank you for the help

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Is there anything more I can help with? Are you happy with the service provided this afternoon?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice