How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i purchased a settee 10 months ago with a 25 year guarantee

Customer Question

i purchased a settee 10 months ago with a 25 year guarantee one arm always creaked. but it became loose last week i informed the shop who sold it to me. today a repair man came. he said the settee was damaged in transit and was broken when supplied to me i m not happy with the repair ( bodged with plates ) he made what can i do please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can i get a replacement settee .or money back or a proper repair

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What does the guarantee say that they must do please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

25 year frame and frame assembly guarantee .all wood and wooden components in your furniture

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Is that all it says?

Or does it commit them to a replacement or a repair?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

just said 25 year guarantee

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Thanks. They could argue they have complied.

What is wrong with the repair?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the long piece of wood along the bottom of the settee is to short. so there is a gap where it joins onto the arm this could never have remained secure over time they should have packed and redowled and re glued . instead they fitted bridging plates onto an already split marine ply arm structure this is not good on £2000 settee and the steel plates show through the leather i purchased a nice leather settee on a wooden frame i have settee with a broXXXXX XXXXXen frame held togeher with steel plates not the specifercation i payed for at the piont of sale

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

And this is the first repair?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

You have two options here.

The first is to rely upon your rights under the guarantee. The difficulty with that is that, although they do clearly exist, they do not guarantee you a replacement and they could argue that they are complying by offering a repair. It does have to be a repair of a good standard so you can challenge it on that basis alone.

The second and better option though is to rely upon the sale of goods act. Under the sale of goods act you have a right to demand that this is "fit for purpose" and it is clearly not as it is faulty within 10 months.

In fairness, it would be irresponsible of me to encourage you to believe that you are likely to be able to demand a complete replacement 10 months after purchase. But you do have a right to have the repair done to a reasonable standard and if that cannot be done then your rights to demand a replacement are triggered again.

In a nutshell, you are entitled to demand that they put this right. If they will not or cannot then you are entitled to pay another to do the work and sue for the cost. If that is not possible then you would be entitled to claim an exchange or refund minus the use you've had from the product.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sale of act seems the one . repair man said it would have been supplied to me damaged shall i mention t his in my unfit for purpose correspondence thank you super advive

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice