How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I live in a private road,owned by the local brewery and we

Customer Question

I live in a private road,owned by the local brewery and we pay for maintenance of our section of the road. My son has a sorned off landrover parked in front of our property and the DVLA have informed us that we have a vehicle parked on a public highway and have to pay a £405 fine. The road is a cul de sac and our property is is right in the corner. Is this correct?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Just to clarify, the vehicle was not parked on your property please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No on the private road our property is on

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
And that was definitely during the SORN period?

Does the DVLA summons relate to a period outside of the SORN one?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes during the sorn period. No they accept it is during the sorn period

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thanks.

Is this road accessible to members of the public?

Would a member of the public have any reason to be there in their capacity as a member of the public - e.g a thoroughfare to another road?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Only if they are visiting or delivering to one of the 10 properties. No a member of the public would have no reason to be there, there is no thoroughfare to another road and no foot paths. It is a private cul de sac There are only our properties most of which back on to the river.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
On the face of it then I do agree with you.

This is clearly not a public road on the facts that you present. Its not even a public place. 'Public place' has been defined many times by the Court but basically it means any location that can be accessed by any member of the public without exercising any particular licence.

If you are saying that the only reason a member of the public would need to be there is that they were a lawful visitor of one of the properties within then that is a private place.

It might be that they don't accept that this is unadopted road. You might need to get the confirmation of that from the council.

Obviously though if you take this to court and lose then you do face a much higher costs order against you but, if the facts are as you say, I do think you have a good chance.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.



We do have documentary proof that the road is private. also we have to pay for its upkeep,repair etc.Thank you for confirming what i think we already knew but got a bit panicky about having received the notification from DVLA. It is interesting that there are currently two other sorned off vehicles in the road, one belonging to a student who has sorned it off while she is at uni and one belonging to a neighbour, a classic which he is restoring - why pick on us?!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, they are inconsistent over things like that!

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice