How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

For Alex W Application notice n244. Do I serve this to the

Customer Question

For Alex W Application notice n244.
Do I serve this to the defendant at the same time as N181? or just enclose it with the N181 going back to the court?
Do I need to enclose a payment with the form now, or do I wait for the court to advise?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You send this to the court and where it says on N244 who should be served - you should put Defendant

Alex Watts :

You enclose £45 cheque with it yes

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I ma going to have a few more questions ... sorry

Customer:

4. Have you attached a draft of the order you are applying for?

Alex Watts :

Just tick no

Customer:

I will attach the claim I have drafted. I take it in this situation 'draft' refers to the final version of the document

Alex Watts :

No, draft order means draft order which you want the court to approve

Alex Watts :

All you need to do is file the amended POC with the N244

Customer:

OK will tick no ... thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

5. How do you want to have this application dealt with? I will tick 'No Hearing' unless

Alex Watts :

5. No hearing

Customer:

and therefore for:


6.How long do you think the hearing will last?
Is this time estimate agreed by all parties?

leave the above blank

Alex Watts :

6. leave blank

Customer:

Really sorry about leaning on you so much for this ...... I need a solicitor

Alex Watts :

Maybe :)

Customer:

10.
What information will you be relying on, in support of your application?
the attached witness statement
the statement of case
the evidence set out in the box below

in my case is this a tick in the statement of case box?

Alex Watts :

10. set out in the box why you want to amend the claim'

Alex Watts :

Then sign it

Customer:

I have stated that in Question 3. Do I just copy the same justification words into box 10?

Alex Watts :

Box 10 is fine

Customer:

out of:

the attached witness statement
the statement of case
the evidence set out in the box below

do I tick number 2... statement of case?

Alex Watts :

evidence set out below

Customer:

Thank you very much, will try and leave you alone now.
very much appreciate the assistance

Alex Watts :

Great. Please remember to leave feedback

Customer:

Nearly. final thing

Alex Watts :

Yep

Customer:

no its Ok think I have answered it myself. strange I know.

Customer:

Thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


Ref the 'statement of truth', I am going to put the claimant's name in, but it will be her POA that signs for her. Is that OK?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
You can put 'The Claimant believes' yes


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK so that section now reads:


(I believe) (The applicant believes) that the facts stated in this section ...

and where it says Full Name do I now insert the name of the POA who will be signing? or leave it as the claimants name as the POA is signing on her behalf?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
The POA will need to sign.

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so I leave it as the claimants name with the POA doing the signing

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

and the FINAL section 11.Signature and address details.



Poa juist signs this and its done?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes its done.

Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Box 10. the evidence set out in the box below.

I am just double double checking on a final final point.

I know that you have said that I do not have to worry about sharing my facts at the moment as this will come later, but as the ticked box says 'evidence set out below' are the facts I am going to list at some point in the process not evidence? At the moment Box 10 is just all about my amended claim. ie does not include and facts and therefore does not include any evidence?

I will start a new question with anything else I have to ask. thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes box 10 is saying why you want to amend the claim, nothing else.

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
All the best!

Alex