How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70197
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I have recd a notice for a court appearance from the DVLA.

Customer Question

Hi
I have rec'd a notice for a court appearance from the DVLA. The notice of penalty is Section144a. The statement of fact is that I was the registered keeper of an uninsured motor vehicle.

The above is true except the car in question has not moved for six months its on a private drive on a private road. I think I am guilty of not sending a sorn back.

Any words of advice on how to proceed ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I guess I am looking for advice on how to approach this notification. Should I plead guilty ? If so what would be the typical consequences ?.


Or can I challenge ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I presume you mean S144a RTA 1988 here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/52/section/144A

and if you have kept a car either on or off road without SORN or insurance then you don't have a challenge I'm afraid.

It only carries a fine.

It used to be that you could keep a vehicle off road if it was not insured but under the new requirement of continuous insurance you have to keep it insured either on or off road unless SORNed.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Jo.


Does it count as a criminal conviction ? and or will I get any points ?


Also, it is quoted as a level 3, do you have any idea much the fine would typically be ?


 


Rgds

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it does but not one that has any real impact on your character.

It carries 6-8 points or a potential ban but they will only give you 6 points.

A level three fine is a statutory maximum of £1k and a guidelines of between 125-175% of your weekly income. There will also be costs of £85 and the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Related Law Questions