How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70416
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What sentence can i expect for section 2a(1) and 4 protection

Resolved Question:

What sentence can i expect for section 2a(1) and 4 protection from harasment act 1997
- first offence
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

between 2703 and 07/04 pursued a course of action amounting to staking knew amounted to harassment in that lay in wait by her home and send unwanted email coummunications - My address is 600 yards


from hers

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thats bad news I'm afraid.

How many email communications?

Did you go to her property or approach her directly and were the acts of contact late at night?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

About 6 emails


2 Approaches & walked passed property (about 50 yards from 3 story flat)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Was the walking past the flat just on your way to your own?

Is there a legitimate reason for that?

Is this a former girlfriend?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

now ex- fianceon way to own - Yes and no, as it was taken to be no


reason - I have a medical conditon diabetes - need regular exercise....was seen from flat walking pass.


Odear

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Was seen walking pased flat


Ex-fiance

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Thanks.

Its a small number of incidents which is helpful but it does involve actual physical approaches which is damaging.

It straddles between guideline one and two but I think they would conclude that guidelines two would apply.

The starting point is 6 weeks custody but they would not send you to prison on a first offence. You are facing a medium level community order though realistically and probably compensation and costs.

There were also be a restraining order preventing you from having contact with her.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you