How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My son moved into a property in January.There was a lot wrong

Resolved Question:

My son moved into a property in January.There was a lot wrong with the property such as broken cupboards a dilapidated sheep full of rubbish a blocked drain a broken gas fire and electrical appliances Middlesex furniture these at but a few an No Gas Safety Certificate. I AS GUARANTOR emailed all my concerns to the agents in January and have not had a reply.Nor has anything been done to repair. What can we now do to go forward with this please. Mrs A.Davarias
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Is your son a tenant, and if so how long is his tenancy for and how much has he paid as a deposit?


My son is the tenant and he paid 1 month deposit +the deposit from previous place + 1 months rent which is 1000.00 per month

LondonlawyerJ :

Thankyou for that. Your question includes this phrase "Middlesex furniture these at but a few an No Gas Safety Certificate." I am not sure what the start of this sentence means.


Sorry I meant to say a suit of furniture which is Mildewed a dilapidated shed full of rubbish


His tenancy is for a year and even the owner lives abroad . The fences were both down in the back garden which the neighbour cleared and burned.

LondonlawyerJ :

Thankyou for that. I will have to concentrate on this mornings court case for a while now but will answer you this afternoon. I Hope that is OK.


Yes thank you that is fine I will await your reply.

LondonlawyerJ :


The starting point for this is to look at the tenancy agreement and see what that says about maintaining the premises and the contents. You need to read this and see if any of the terms have been broken.

If there are any terms setting out duties like “to keep the house in good repair” or “fit to live in” then this will extend your rights to repair beyond what is set out below which deals with the general duties imposed by law on all landlords.

In law, there is no general duty on a landlord to repair or to ensure that the dwelling is habitable

But s 11 of the Landlord and tenant Act 1985 implies obligations into all tenancies of less than seven years. These obligations are absolute and cannot be excluded and are set out below

1. To keep in repair the structure and exterior of the dwelling (including drains, gutters and external pipes)

2. To keep in repair and proper working order the installations in the dwelling for the supply of water gas and electricity and for sanitation (including basins, sinks, baths and sanitary conveniences but not other fixtures, fittings and appliances for the making use of the supply of water gas or electricity)

3. To keep in repair and proper working order the installations in the dwelling for space heating and heating water

The problems you refer to are:

- Broken cupboards

- Dilapidated shed full of rubbish

- Blocked drain

- Broken gas fire

- Broken electrical appliances

- Mildew on sofa

- Missing fences to the back garden


I suspect most of these were present when the tenancy was entered into.

On the assumption that the tenancy agreement does not grant any extra rights it looks like some of these problems would fit within s11. In particular the blocked drain and broken gas fire (esp if a fitted gas fire) would fit.

Is there any damp? I ask this because f there is mildew on the furniture this may be as a result of damp. Damp, if it is caused by a defect to the structure and exterior, will also be in breach of s 11.

As far as the other problems are concerned, in the absence of increased rights in the tenancy agreement I do not think there is any right to have these repaired or for compensation for the disrepair.

What to do about this? You should write and complain putting the landlord/agent on notice of all the disrepair and requiring that it be remedied. You can threaten legal proceedings but I fear that here is not much in legal terms that can be done. The compensation for these breaches will be very low and will accrue over time. Your son cannot treat the tenancy as ended unless the condition is so bad that the basic purpose of the tenancy is defeated. It does not sound as if things are that bad. If your son were to leave then you could be liable for rent until the property is re-let. With a property like this one that could be some time.

I am not sure what your aim is here. If it is to try and get the place fixed up then a threat to bring legal action may be effective in this. If the aim is to get away from the place then a threat to bring legal action followed by an offer of mutually ending the tenancy with a return of deposit may be effective.

Also, do you know if the deposit is held in a deposit guarantee scheme? The landlord has to put the deposit in one and a failure to do so may give your son rights to extra compensation.

The landlord has a duty to carry out a gas safety check every 12 months. But again in the absence of actual danger I fear there is not much that can be done about that. It is however worth adding to the complaints in your letter.

Any legal actions or threats of legal actions will make it likely your son will be evicted at the end of the tenancy. That may not be a matter of great concern.

I hope this answer is helpful although I suspect it is not the answer you were hoping for. Please feel free to ask further questions.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice