How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My mother has died and her flat forms part of her estate to

Resolved Question:

My mother has died and her flat forms part of her estate to be split between 3 main beneficiaries, my 2 sisters and myself. There are 2 executors, me and one sister. The other executor wants to buy the flat but at a price set at the very lowest valuation from 3 estate agents. My other sister and I want to have an Open House to get best price. Can the other executor refuse to do this and thereby hold up the sale of the property. What is the best way forward.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Please accept my condolences for your loss.

Joshua :

May I ask if the property has begun to be marketed yet please?

Joshua :

Would you like to continue?

Customer:

The other executor has had 2 verbal quotes, one at £400K and one at £375-385K. The estate agent who valued my mother's flat at £400K also valued her flat at £500K and she has received an offer of £495K so he was spot on. My mother died 8 months ago so it is time to get things moving. A third estate agent has been asked for a valuation but I have not heard any more.

Joshua :

Thank you. Executors have a singular responsibility towards the beneficiaries of an estate and if they can be shown to have acted negligently they can be held personally liable. The executors have responsibilities under the Administration of Estates Act and if the house is sold for less than market value without the express consent of all the beneficiaries then executors can be liable for the difference to those beneficiaries pro rataed to their respective shares. For this reason the executors (particularly you as you will not be acquiring the property) must ensure that they receive market value for the property.

Customer:

That clarifies the situation perfectly. Many thanks

Joshua :

The simplest way of ensuring that you have received market value for the property is to ensure it is marketed on the open market for a period and to ensure that you obtain written advice in relation to any offer from the agent. If it is less than the agent recommends you accept than written agreement of all relevant beneficiaries should be sought in order to accept that offer in order to protect your interest as executors.

Joshua :

If the beneficiaries are concerned as to the competence and communication of one of the executors or that they are acting in a manner amounting to a conflict of interest - i.e. in their own interest - and all other attempts have proved fruitless, and the administration is not progressing to their satisfaction they (including you if you are also a beneficiary) can ultimately consider applying for the executor to be removed or replaced under s. 50 of the Administration of Justice Act 1985.

Customer:

Thanks very much

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice