How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My fiancé and I want to get married. However,I have an excellent

Resolved Question:

My fiancé and I want to get married. However,I have an excellent credit history, my own house and little debt. He has overdue debts and bad credit from a few years ago. If we marry how will this affect me and my credit, is there any pre agreements we can make to avoid me being affected by his bad debt? He is willing to sign whatever necessary?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if you intend to make him a joint owner of your property please or open any joint accounts together of any kind?

Joshua :

I am about to step into a meeting. If it is not convenient to respond right now, could we resume in circa 30-60 mins? I look forward to hearing from you on the above in any event.

Customer:

Thank you for your swift response. No I have no intention of making him a joint owner, bank accounts or otherwise. However, I would be changing my accounts to my married name, I don't know if this makes a difference?

Joshua :

My apologies for the delay in reverting to you. Thank you very much for the above.

Joshua :

May I ask one final question - do you have any concerns or would you wish to protect against potentially any furture claims by your fiance on your own assets as given what you say there may be a disparity of relative wealth in your favour?

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

My concerns are that I don't want my credit to be affected by his debt

Customer:

I don't want to be prevented from getting credit in the future if necessary because I am associated to him by marriage

Customer:

and if he is permanently residing at my address, will this present any problems with his debtors etc?

Customer:

In answer to your last point, I would like some kind of protection for the future if we get married (I hope it all works out happily ever after, but I am also a reaslist!). What entitlement would he have to my properties and assets, i.e 50% of my property value etc.

Customer:

I was under the impression that pre nups were not worth the paper they were written on in this country? ... but this was not a legal experts advice..

Joshua :

Thanks. You will not be financially linked because of your marriage for credit purposes. The only ways you can become associated persons for credit purposes is if you open a joint financial product together - e.g. a mortgage, bank account, loan etc. Providing you do not open a joint account your credit report will be unaffected by him living with you or not, husband or not.

Joshua :

However if you marry, he may have a claim against your assets in the future. For short marraiges of less than a few years, this would normally be restricted to assets you have acquired during your marriage rather than before however for longer marriages then this can include assets you obtained prior to your marriage. Pre nuptual agreements do now have a good deal of legal weight following the recent Radmacher case providing they are prepared properly through a solicitor. If you wish to afford yourself some measure of protection against the above potential exposure consideration may be given to a prenup agreement.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

No, you have really helped me thank you. Could you recommend anyone in particular to proceed with a pre nuptual agreement?

Joshua :

A pleasure. Yes you can find someone local to you with the relevant specialisation using the following link:

Customer:

I must sound really cynical....

Joshua :

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

Joshua :

No I do not think so. If you see the other side of marriage as often as a family lawyer does pre-nups make sense on the basis that it is a statistical fact that not all marriages work out though of course many do. Hopefully you will never need to fall back on one though and I hope you have a wonderful day.

Customer:

On this link you have given me, do I select 'find an accredited specialist' as the other options don't appear to be the option?

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX help.

Joshua :

"Find a family lawyer" should find you someone local that can assist.

Joshua :

A pleasure.

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX great day!

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice