How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8539
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

hi, my grandmother passed away nearly 2 years ago, my

Customer Question

hi, my grandmother passed away nearly 2 years ago, my aunti who is her next of keen and the oldest had an argument with all the family over her money and gold and now refuses to put grave (the stone)on the grave. her other 3 children want to put the grave on but because she is her next of keen we have been told that we cant do this unless she agrees. is that right and is there anything you could advice me please ?

Regards,
sara
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 years ago.

Who has the title deeds to the grave?

Did your grandmother leave a will?

If so, who is the executor?

If not, who applied for probate if probate was needed?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my aunt has the title deeds of the grave .


there is no will and because she didn't know an English at all she just signed the next of keen as my aunti at the time,


but my question is can she stop us from putting the stone of the grave on it? is there anything we need to do? shes in Eastbourne graveyard (uk).


 

Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 years ago.

If your aunt has the title deeds to the grave, she has ownership of it and she is entitled to stop anyone putting anything on it which she does not want.

It may seem grossly unfair that she is allowed to do that and I would not disagree with you, however that is the situation.

Unfortunately, what you have already been told is correct.

Does that answer your question?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not really, I knew that's the answer but I wanted to know what else I can do?


who can I get help from ?


there must be a way for this as what she is sayong is non sense!

Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 years ago.

It actually isn't nonsense, it is the legal situation because she owns the grave plot.

You could all go ahead and simply put the gravestone on anyway and she would then be faced with sueing you all in trespass. The more review act in this against her, the less it will cost you and the more she will be risking. Your costs will obviously be divided between you all.

If you put the stone up and she subsequently removes it you can report her to the police for committing criminal damage.

You can make a court application to compel her to allow you all to put a stone up but there is no guarantee that the action would be successful and if she successfully defends it, you could get substantial court costs awarded against you. If you all deal with this together, those court costs would be divided between you so could be diluted.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice