How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I AM SELLING MY MOTHERS PROPERTY - SHE PASSED AWAY AND I AM

Resolved Question:

I AM SELLING MY MOTHERS PROPERTY - SHE PASSED AWAY AND I AM THE LEGAL OWNER.
A GUY A COUPLE OF DOORS WAY IS PURCHASING THE PROPERTY THROUGH A SOLICITORS.
I HAVE SIGNED ALL THE RELEVANT PAPERWORK - BUT NOW HIS SLOCITOR IS SAYING THAT HE HAS NOTICED A COUPLE OF SLATES MISSING AND THAT HE WANTS ME TO PAY £150 PUT PUT THEM RIGHT. I HAVE NO PROBLEMS WITH THIS - BUT THIS COULD GO ON FOR GOD KNOWS HOW LONG - PICKING WHAT IS RIGHT AND WRONG == PLEASE ADVISE.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

IT SEEMS WRONG THAT HE HAS AGREED VERBALLY TO PURCHASE THE PROPERTY AFTER A GOOD LOOK AROUND THEN STARTS PICKING WHAT IS WRONG.

LondonlawyerJ :

This isn't really a legal question but a practical one. I understand how annoying this sort of thing is but ultimately it comes down to whether you want to lose the sale over a disagreement over a couple of slates.

LondonlawyerJ :

Is there a proper survey?

Customer:

WHAT I AM WORRIED ABOUT IS THAT HE COULD BEGIN PICKING ON OTHER ITEMS IF I AGREE TO PAY FOR THIS.

LondonlawyerJ :

He might do but you can make it clear through your solicitors that he has agreed to purchase the house as seen and if he makes any more requests you may put it back on the market.

LondonlawyerJ :

I don't know the specifics of this particular conveyance but in general terms it is a sellers market at the moment and it might do any harm to remind him of that. It is likely the estate agents could have new prospective buyers at your house quite quickly.

LondonlawyerJ :

What has your solicitor said about this development?

Customer:

YES OK NO PROBLEM - IT IS JUST THAT I NEED THE PROPERTY SOLD AS PER OUR INITIAL MEETING BECAUSE I NEED THE FINANCE NOW OR A BUSINESS DEAL WILL FALL THROUGH - HE PROMISED THAT HE WOULD PURCHASE THE PROPERTY SHOOK ON IT AND GAVE A VERBAL AGREEMENT.

LondonlawyerJ :

If you haven't exchanged contracts you cannot compel him to see through the contract or seek compensation for breach I am afraid.

Customer:

OK THANKYOU VERY MUCH. YOU HAVE A GOOD DAY. THANKS FOR YOU HELP. YOU HAV E BEEN BRILLIANT.

LondonlawyerJ :

Thankyou for that comment. I would be very grateful if you would please rate my service to you. Without this I will get no credit for the answers I gave you.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice