How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have a long-established hair-dressing & beauty salon within

Resolved Question:

I have a long-established hair-dressing & beauty salon within a large dept.store. I bought the business 3 1/2 years ago from the previous owner. I am a sole trader with a Licence to Operate signed on 29th November 2010 valid for 5 years.
In the middle of December 2013 I was informed that the dept. store would be having a relocation sale and would be closing at the end of March 2014. I am now having to relocate as the building is to be renovated and let out when a tenant can be found.
With 18 months still to run on my Licence I have not been given any written notice but obviously it is not good for my business to remain in an empty building. The family owned department store has now opened in new premises in a retail park.
Am I entitled to any financial compensation / relocation costs? Even though I have not received formal notice to leave the premises it is an untenable situation and will eventually lead to my staff leaving, no new business and gradual demise of my successful and hard-earned business.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

What does the licence to operate say about early termination?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It doesn't say anything specific about early termination - says it's for a period of 5 years with 6 months written notice. They have been asked for written notice but are not forth-coming with anything in writing. - so officially I have not been given notice to leave the premises. They are being careful and say that they have to keep the store open for my business until November 2015 - but this is not sustainable in my opinion. They have now decided to close the ground floor section of the store daily between 1pm & 2pm with a member of their staff there to unlock the door for our clients. Again - not conducive to business but keeping within their rights.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

I am afraid that you are not automatically entitled to financial compensation or relocation costs in the circumstances and I would suggest that you negotiate some sort of arrangement with the owners such that your existing licence is transferred to the new premises, if you agree to relocating there, with a possible rent free period for the remainder of your licence term to compensate you for the costs of relocating.

However, if they refuse to do so, I am afraid you are stuck with the current licence over premises in which it is untenable for you to continue and you should simply draw the line and look into relocating to maintain your goodwill and reputation in your business rather than continue in premises which will not have the desired footfall and customers due to them closing down.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice