How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In replying to a Letter before Claim, will such reply cover

Customer Question

In replying to a Letter before Claim, will such reply cover at all the Claim Summary of Evidence sent with the letter.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Could you explain the situation a little more?
JACUSTOMER-ybfn8r1m- :

Is a Defendant required to reply to allegations made against him in a Claim Summary of Evidence sent to him by the Claimant with a Letter before Claim. The Claimant intends to start legal proceeding at the High Court of Law. The question: is the defendant required by law to provided substantive response to the Claim Summary of Evidence in advance of Court action against him by the Claimant.

Alex Watts : Is the defendant required - no
Alex Watts : Once the time has elapsed given then you can just issue proceedings.
Alex Watts : Unless it is for example personal injury, the protocol is that they respond.
Alex Watts : But even then if they do not it does not prevent you from issuing proceedings.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

You have rated POOR SERVICE

Alex Watts :

What else would you like to know from me about this?

JACUSTOMER-ybfn8r1m- :

Please note that I used Just answer UK Law's services one off on 9/4/2014, and did not apply or subscribed for the one year trial. Please confirm, but in case I did by mistake which I am sure I did not please cancel it. I will send this email to my credit card company if money is taken from my credit card in the future. Please acknowledge this instruction, very urgent. Thanks, Columbus.

Alex Watts :

Why have you rated BAD SERVICE?

Alex Watts :

I am an expert and have no access to billing - you need to email customer services

Alex Watts :

But why have you rated BAD when I have answered ALL your questions?

Alex Watts :

This is a pre action letter - right?

Alex Watts :

But why have you rated BAD when I have answered ALL your questions?

JACUSTOMER-ybfn8r1m- :

Did not deal with my questions properly. Assumed I was the Claimant. Did not advise on Pre-Action Procedures in a civil claim case.

Alex Watts :

Forgive me, you did not ask about the pre action procdures

Alex Watts :

Your question was: In replying to a Letter before Claim, will such reply cover at all the Claim Summary of Evidence sent with the letter.

Alex Watts :

The answer was no

Alex Watts :

If you want to know about the pre action procedures

Alex Watts :

What type of case is it?

Alex Watts :

Ie personal injury, contract etc?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice