How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

my mother died recently i have 3 brothers, 1 however has had

Customer Question

my mother died recently i have 3 brothers, 1 however has had no contact with the family for a large number of years, i haven't seen or spoken to him in 29 years, however i think my mother had contact in that time but not for a considerable number of years. is there a responsibility to find him for his share of a very small amount of money?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you tell me what his share of the estate is please? What steps have you taken to try and locate him?

JACUSTOMER-rt00lqy6- :

He would be entitled to 25% as there are 4 of us.

LondonlawyerJ :

Sorry I mean how much money?

JACUSTOMER-rt00lqy6- :

Between£2-3000

LondonlawyerJ :

And what have you done to find him?

JACUSTOMER-rt00lqy6- :

We have asked police if any trace apart from that we dont even knoe what area he lives in

LondonlawyerJ :

OK thankyou for that. I have a meeting due to start in a few minutes but I will answer you later today. I hope that is OK.

JACUSTOMER-rt00lqy6- :

Fine i am at work pm today so wont be able to answer any questions untill this evening

LondonlawyerJ :

This is quite an old problem and there is law on this going back 450 years. The answer is that uo will need to do carry out some more research I am afraid. If you know where he was last living you could consider putting an advert in the local paper, if you know what his trade or profession was you could contact any trade/professional body to try to locate him. You cod instruct a missing heir service but this is likely to be disproportionate in this case.

The principle is that where a trustee is confronted with a missing beneficiary the first step will need to be the undertaking of enquiries which should be as extensive as is proportionate to the value of the estate and interests concerned. It would not be worth going to court to get an order on a bequest of this size but you may want to consider taking out missing beneficiary insurance. In order to get insurance you will need to have taken out enquiries the results of such enquiries will be of interest to the insurers.

.

The essential point is that there is no general presumption upon which a practitioner can rely by default. If he re-appears and makes a claim then every case could be considered by the Court on its own facts and the inferences which may be drawn from the absence of any evidence are by no means consistent in every case. If you have taken reasonable steps to find him then you might well be able to fend off his claim and if you had insurance then you would have no worries at all. Whether it is worth taking out insurance for this sum is up to you but you might think it is not proportionate.

You also have a duty not to overspend on this heir to the detriment of the other beneficiaries.

If you are confident of your ability to pay the money that was due to your brother if he does re-appear at some point and the willingness of he other beneficiaries to contribute fairly if this happens then you might think that it is not something to worry about beyond carrying out some further enquiries. As suggested above.

I hope this answer is helpful but please feel free to ask further questions.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

would we need to evidence any search we made?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions