How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We have lived in Spain for 10 years. What is the procedure

Customer Question

We have lived in Spain for 10 years. What is the procedure for getting back onto NHS if returning to England?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

As a British Citizen If you move to England permanently or return to live in England permanently, you're entitled to free NHS hospital treatment.

Like other UK residents, you'll have to pay some NHS charges (for example, for prescriptions), unless you are exempt from these.

Different rules apply if you're visiting England temporarily.

If you move to the UK, you will not be charged for NHS hospital treatment from the date that you arrive as long as: you intend to live permanently in the UK, and you have the right to live permanently in the UK. As an expat that should not be problem

You'll be expected to prove that you meet these requirements.

Your spouse or civil partner and children under the age of 16 (under 19 if in full-time education) are also exempt from these charges if they live with you permanently.

Hospitals are responsible for checking who should pay for NHS hospital treatment.

The hospital will ask you for evidence to prove that you intend to live in the UK permanently. The documents that you provide will depend on your circumstances.

Examples could include: documents showing the sale of goods or property overseas, receipts showing shipping of goods to the UK, evidence that you're looking for work, evidence that you have bought property in the UK or have rented a property, papers that show you've applied for benefits, evidence that your children are attending school in the UK

The hospital will also ask you for evidence to prove that you're legally entitled to live in the UK eg your British passport.

You'll have to pay statutory NHS charges such as prescription charges, unless you are exempt.

GP Registration

Under current rules anyone can register with a GP practice in England and receive free primary care. A GP practice can only refuse an application to join its list of NHS patients where it has reasonable grounds for doing so: for example, if their lists are closed to new patients, the applicant lives in a different practice's boundary area, or in other rare circumstances.

Once registered as a NHS patient, primary care services provided by a GP practice are free, but secondary care services (such as a referral to a specialist) are not free simply because you're registered with a GP.

If you have problems registering with a GP, you can try a different practice or ask for the assistance of the local clinical commissioning group.

If you have problems getting an appointment, you can try a walk-in centre or GP-led health centre. Registration is not required and patients do not need an appointment. Most centres are open 365 days a year and outside office hours.



Regardless of your residential status you're entitled to free emergency NHS treatment.

You will want to get an NHS number to register with a GP. Follow this link http://www.connectingforhealth.nhs.uk/systemsandservices/nhsnumber/staff/history/nhsnumberpatinfo.pdf for a leaflet on finding out your NHS numbver or getting a new one.


I hope this answer is helpful but please feel free to ask further questions

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions