How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My car was issued with the wrong number plates when I bought

Resolved Question:

My car was issued with the wrong number plates when I bought it from a dealership and I have been driving it for a year illegally. The renewal of my tax disc made the error apparent.
2 letters on the plate were the wrong way round. The dealership rectified their mistake in about an hour. They actually made new plates and came round to my house and replaced them. This makes me believe it is a serious offence in the UK.
Should I persue any sort of compensation claim as they told me another car had this number plate too. In other words if the police had stopped me for any reason I assume
My car would have been taken away as to them it would need to be an entirely different model.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Am I right in thinking that you have not actually suffered any losses as result of the dealership's mistake?

Customer: As far as I know there have been no losses. However I cannot say if the other car with the number plate has received any speeding tickets , for instance , as if a camera had photographed me they would have got the bill and points deduction.
LondonlawyerJ :

If, as seems to be the case you have not suffered any loss (indeed you suggest a way in which you may have been saved money and possibly penalty points!) then there is no claim to be made in law. The point of compensation is to compensate you for losses suffered. There is of course no reason why you can not write to the dealership expressing your concern and explaining how upsetting you have found the whole situation of being exposed for a long period of time to potential difficulties with the law. You could take the opportunity to ask if there is trade body you can complain to if you want.

LondonlawyerJ :

This would of course just be trying it on but if they care about their reputation they may offer something.

Customer: Would there be any phrases that might be useful to use in a letter to the dealership?
Customer: Also do I need a letter from them to cover me in case of any problems?
LondonlawyerJ :

I old think a letter explaining their error might be helpful just in case something comes up. I don't think there are any magic phrases to use just explain the history of it, thank them for fixing the plate but then tell them how worrying you find it that you have been driving round displaying the wrong plates. That this has left you vulnerable to prosecution (hence you want the letter) and continues to cause you worry and distress. Invite them to suggest ways they can make up for this rather than coming up with a figure (or other benefit like free servicing) yourself.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice