How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi My names XXXXX XXXXX and 21/3/14 a driver in Peugeot

Customer Question

Hi My names XXXXX XXXXX and 21/3/14 a driver in Peugeot 206 hit me from the rear of my 525 bmw on the a507 in stotfold claiming I cut into him. My insurance co Axa says because I admitted I did changed lanes after looking in my mirror & indicating and the way was clear he came from nowhere at what must have been a great speed and after around 5-6 seconds later I was shunted in the right side of the rear. The question I want to know is it possible for 2 cars traveling in the same direction in aXXXXXto have the Peugeot 206 to be Totally written Off and my insurance co axa holding me fully liable. They say it was equivalent to me Reversing into Him was there actual words. Richard
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

Do you have a legal query relating to the incident?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I don't have a legal query

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hello where is your response ?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Please clarify your specific question so that I can move it the correct category, and you can then receive an answer.

Thank you,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The question is am I in anyway responsible for this accident ?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

I am afraid there is no exact answer to your question as unfortunately all insurance companies have their own policies for apportioning blame.

What I can tell you is the following:
1. If you want to refute their version of events you will need to provide some form additional witness or expert evidence to show you were not entirely at fault for the accident;

2. If on that basis you do not think the insurance company have treated your fairly then you should make a complaint to the financial ombudsman.‎ - If the insurance company have not apportioned blame correctly the FoS will be able to rule on this and if appropriate compensate you accordingly.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice