How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my ex is keeping my things and furniture that i have had before

Resolved Question:

my ex is keeping my things and furniture that i have had before he came into my life how do i get it back
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What is the rough value please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

2000 but there are personal things and things that mean something to me from family members and family heirloom

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

You have a variety of options. The 1st is to book an appointment with a police officer to attend to prevent a breach of the peace. They may not be all that keen upon helping you with this because there is no outstanding criminal matter arising. Also, police officers do not have power to collect goods in these circumstances. They just attend to prevent a breach of the peace.

The 2nd option is to sue at the small claims court for the actual value of the goods that are at the property. I do realise that you don't want the money but suing does sometimes have the effect of encouraging a person to return the goods.

The 3rd option if that fails is to seek a injunction forcing him to hand over the items that you want particularly. It would be irresponsible of me to tell you that that can be done economically so it is important to make sure that you only do this if the goods are really irreplaceable to you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what if we gain entry and he says that the things are his.....if i have a key or know where there is one can i go in and collect my things with the police there too..

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You cannot gain entry without his agreement.

If he said the items were his then the police would allow him to keep them.

The police cannot force collection and delivery up.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have a key to get in as i used to live there

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
yes, but you don't have permission to be there and it's his property.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If i go in with key take my things


while he is out

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
As I've said, that would be unlawful.

You do not have permission to be there and the property belongs to him. At the very least it would amount to trespass and he would be able to make all manner of allegations of criminal offences.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice