How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69259
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was subjected to a road rage incident, but the other party

Resolved Question:

I was subjected to a road rage incident, but the other party has complained to the police who have asked my insurance company to pass on a request that i contact them. Do i have to?

I feel i was the victim after nearly being run off the road and verbally abused and gesticulated at, which incensed me to get out of my car to confront the other individual. After seeing he was a middle aged man, i just got back in my car and drove off without further incident.

Do i legally have to contact the police, when all they have done is contact my insurance company to request that i speak to them.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

When did this happen please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

2 days ago.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The simple answer is the you do not have to contact the police. Nobody can force you to do that.

However, if you do not then they will just come and arrest you probably on a day and about 6 o'clock when you have other plans. They will also take your prints and DNA and photographs and it will be subject to a speculative search against the database.

Now, if you contact them it might be that you are arrested and forensics taken from you anyway but most likely they would allow you to come in voluntarily and you have better rights at a police station as a volunteer than a detained person. In any event, at least you could do it at a time of mutual convenience rather than a time of the choosing of the police.

If the police are looking for you then it's never a good idea to refuse to engage safe and very limited circumstances that are not relevant here.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information and the practical reality is that if you don't comply they will just arrest you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.



Many thanks - very clear and concise.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69259
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice