How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Adding a second defendant. Hi, as you suggested I have by

Resolved Question:

Adding a second defendant. Hi, as you suggested I have by way of N244 asked for the permission of the court to add a second defendant. In brief the claim is against the first defendant, however he has established and transferred the money in question to a Limited Company X. I believe the claim against him personally is valid and it is crucial that the second defendant is added in as Company X is part of the jigsaw. That said I have only just started correspondence with Company X, I have not yet done the correct pre-action protocol stuff with Company x and so I am concerned that this may prevent the courts from adding in the second defendant. Also I don’t want to really have to start a separate claim against Company X. The first defendant started company X and is a director of that company and so the whole thing is I believe one. Can you give me your thoughts on the likely outcome?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes that seems fine.

Alex Watts :

Therefore the Court ought to allow the amendment

Alex Watts :

The Court will probably also allow the Defendant 14 days to file a defence

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

Yes thanks. Immediate response again. Do you ever have a rest?

Customer:

Final thing:

Alex Watts :

Yes?

Customer:

N181. does the defendant get one of these to complete and return (serve on the claimant) within the same timescale as the claimant has to return its N181?
Also
When a document is served does that mean that you have to make provision to get it there on the date stated. I guess it does. So if you intend to just use first class post do you will need to factor in a couple of days in transit to ensure you hit the required date?

Alex Watts :

Well the form N181 doesn't have to be sent to the other side.

Alex Watts :

But the Court Orders when they have to be returned, this is normally the same date

Alex Watts :

You just use first class psot

Customer:

Sorry to be pedantic.

Alex Watts :

Yes?

Customer:

I presume that you have to build some slack in if you just use first class post so taht you definitely hit on or before the 'serving' date

Alex Watts :

2 days after first class posting is deemed served

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

OK still being pedantic.... so if I get a proof of posting on day 1 (which could be last post), then the deemed served date will be day 3. ie i need to leave 2 full days and presumably these are working days?

Customer:

Just want to get it right.

Alex Watts : You don't need proof of posting,
Alex Watts : You just need to post it 1st class two days before due,
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Thank You

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice