How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The defendant has written a ‘without prejudice letter. I

Customer Question

The defendant has written a ‘without prejudice’ letter. I intend to respond to him with a letter which is not restrained for use and he is welcome to use it whenever he wants to. Obviously I cannot use his letter but can I use my letter within the disclosure documents for trial?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes you can use your letter for disclosure but not his

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Customer:

That is excellent. I wont be copying his words verbatim, but I do intend to wrap them into my own words as I respond, which I take it is Ok. just double checking. Pete

Alex Watts :

Yes of course.

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today as always

Customer:

Thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi. There are a couple of quotes (fabrication and lies from him, but he does say he is under a psychiatrist after someone tried to kill him in 2010 ..... no idea why :-)) that the claimant states were made to him from me within his 'without prejudice' letter. I am for the record responding to his letter and need to know if I can copy the statements that he alleges I made to him within my response?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes as long as you do not mention any offers of settlement or admission of liability.

Alex