How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

On 08/03/2006 I paid the deposit £1993.59 on a timeshare with

Customer Question

On 08/03/2006 I paid the deposit £1993.59 on a timeshare with Club-Class in Tenerife using my credit card. My statement identifies it as Holiday Warehouse who were the marketer for Club-Class. The balance was paid in one instalment by bank transfer ex my bank account. Holiday Warehouse describe themselves as an independent entity authorised to sell holidays for Club-Class and Leisure Alliance. The timeshare was never used as my late wife was a wheelchair user, something they were aware of when they sold us the timeshare, and the venues suitable were only available at extra cost. Club-Class are now in liquidation and firms are asking me to pursue a section 75 claim at a cost of £599. Do I have any chance of success?
Graham
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you. If you have paid for anything on a credit card that is over £100 and you have not received what you expected because of Insolvency or improper performance the creidt card company must guarantee it under S.75 of the Consumer Credit Act.

Alex J. :

You do not need any to make this claim for you, you can do it yourself, it is not worth spending £600.

Alex J. :

Here is a template from Citizens Advice Bureau that tells you how to claim http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/england/consumer_e/consumer_different_ways_of_buying_e/consumer_buying_goods_and_services_on_credit_or_by_debit_card_e/consumer_extra_protection_when_you_buy_on_credit_or_debit_card_e/consumer_credit_act_1974_-_section_75.htm

Alex J. :

Follow the instructions and send it to your credit card company.

Alex J. :

If they do not acknowledge or respond to your claim them make a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman


www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/‎

Alex J. :

Can I be of any further assistance? Kind regards

Alex J. :


AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your answer, I will have a go myself and have left a tip.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you very much.

Please do not hesitate to contact me if you would like any further assistance.

I wish you the best of luck.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Following your advice I cancelled my payment of £599 from my credit card to Gold Crown Solutions using the distance selling regulations.


Lisa Bourne said she would notify Vince Cable (who forced Club-Class


into bankruptcy in 2012) that I was not interested in pursuing a section 75 claim against Club-Class. Can she do this?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

The S.75 claim is against your credit company not against Club Class.

It is your credit card company that have to refund you. This has nothing to do with Vince Cable.

Report these people to Trading Standards because they are providing you with misleading information.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My question has transmitted with gaps. Gold Crown Solutions have reluctantly agreed to refund the £599 for their services providing a s.75 against Club-Class. I intend to do it myself. Lisa Bourne of Gold Crown, says she will advise the bankruptcy people that I am dropping my claim against Club-Class. Can she do this?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

No she cannot, she has not right to do this. You must tell her she has no right to correspond with anyone else on your behalf, if she does say you will at worst consider it fraudulent behaviour and reserve the right to contact the police or Trading Standards.

She has no right to communicate with anyone on your behalf without your consent.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice