How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was taken to court by my local council four years ago for

Customer Question

I was taken to court by my local council four years ago for overpayment of benefits, housing & council tax benefits. The over payment was been repaid via a debt management company but the council went head with the court proceedings which ended up with me been given 6 months probation.Will this show up on a CRB check? I wasn't arrested or cautioned.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What was the section and act you were charged under please?
JACUSTOMER-btcf4g4o- :

I cant remember

JACUSTOMER-btcf4g4o- :

i dont think i was charged

Alex Watts : If you had Probation you must have been charged.
JACUSTOMER-btcf4g4o- :

i cant remember

JACUSTOMER-btcf4g4o- :

benefit fraud?

JACUSTOMER-btcf4g4o- :

i was claiming housing and council tax benefit whilst working more than 16 hours a week

Alex Watts : If you were comvicted under the Social Security and Administration Act then no it won't show.
Alex Watts : This is because crb, or DBS as it is now known allows certain offences to not show.
Alex Watts : It will show for 5 years from the date you are convicted.
Alex Watts : After 5 years it will not show.
JACUSTOMER-btcf4g4o- :

i really cant remember, its just ive applied for a job in health care and started my own cleaning business and just wondered if this would show up on it

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : If you were sentenced within 5 years it will show, over 5 years it will not.
JACUSTOMER-btcf4g4o- :

it was four years ago it happened, could i have been charged under any other act?

Alex Watts : I don't think so - if you went to court then it will be have this.
Alex Watts : The only way you can get Probation is by going to court,
Alex Watts : You don't need to be arrested to go to court or have the police involved.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
JACUSTOMER-btcf4g4o- :

yes thank you so it will not show up on my check

JACUSTOMER-btcf4g4o- :

thank you

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions