How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

If Memorandum and Articles of Association relate to the management

Resolved Question:

If Memorandum and Articles of Association relate to the management of an existing and defined "Estate" is a Special Resolution of members authorising the Company to negotiate the creation of a separate Estate independent of the original Estate void as being repugnant to the Articles of Association?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

If you are talking about carving a new estate out of the existing "Estate", then they will have to redefine the definition of "Estate". In order to do this you will have to amend the articles of association.

Under the Companies Act 2006 unless agreed otherwise the only way to amend the articles of association is by special resolution, 75% at least of the voting memberships.

In this case a special resolution is probably sufficient.

Can I assist any further?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The Memorandum states the objects for which the (Management) Company is to acquire an underleasehold interest in premises called "The Estate" and to hold and manage the same for the benefit of the residents entitled to the term created by the Head Lease of the Estate.


Blocks of flats in cathedral Closes do not have an automatic right to lease extensions. the Head Lessor has indicated they would be prepared to grant extensions by way of a NEW tri-party reversionary head lease between itself, the existing Management Company and individual leaseholders/residents entitled as above. The NEW Head Lease and individual leases would be for 90 years and would come into effect in 2104 when the current leases expire but they would be granted now at a cost to present residents who chose to buy them.


At an AGM of the Management Company motions were passed enabling the Company to negotiate a NEW Head Lease to commence in 2014 and to levy all costs thereof on individual current lessees of the Estate.


No amendment to the Articles has been made: is the Company Ultra Vires and are the authorising Motions repugnant to the Articles and therefor void?


Thank you

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

As long as the lease amendments are valid then no this is still not repugnant to the Articles and will not void the motion.

There is a concept known as the Duomatic Principle which removes the formality of company law where the overriding concept has been approved by the members. Ultimately the transaction has been approved by special resolution, by that logic if the articles needed to be amended to give effect to this, then you would easily be able to pass another special resolution.

The only claim you might have here is if your interests are being unfairly prejudiced in which case you halt the action on the basis of unfair prejudice under S.994-996 of the Companies Act 2006.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions