How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I live in a cottage in a village with open views over the village

Resolved Question:

I live in a cottage in a village with open views over the village green the cottage is in excess of 200 years old. Planning permission has been granted and building started next door for a development of 4 houses. The largest of which is directly in front of the cable end of my house (approx 15 feet from kitchen wall and window) and overlooking directly into my front garden, now beginning to block light from the garden and kitchen. Planning was passed despite strong opposition from parish council and myself as it goes against the Village Design Statement. Nevertheless I have had to accept the inevitable, however the builder has damaged the gable end of my house (probably a digger) and pulled away telephone cables and electricity cables that are over head and enter my home from the street. I approached the builder who stated it was not their work that had caused the damage, I contacted my buildings insurers who sent an assessor who agreed that the builders are to blame for the damage, I have left the matter in the hands of the insurers. Northern Power had to fit another bracket to the house as the cables were dangerous - this has been done.

I was informed at the time by the electricity engineer that all the cables are to be rerouted underground, including mine, because of the new builds. I am unwilling to give my permission in view of the fact my property has already been damaged. Can they, by law, insist that my electricity and telephone cables are rerouted or does any work have to have my permission? I have turned a telephone engineer away today as I have not been given notification, work on-line from home and do not really want further disruption. As yet Northern Power have not contacted me regarding the underground re-routing of the electricity supply, and unless compelled by law, feel disinclined to give permission.

On top of these issues this morning I had to tell the builder not to pull at tree branches of a tree that is my property as it is in the way of his scaffolding - the village is also in a conservation area and if I wish to cut a tree down I have to seek parish council approval I believe.

Can you advise.

Thank you

Judith Morrison
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Nicola


 


yes please, I would like an answer as soon as you are able to pin the law down, the builders do not work saturday or sunday so a bit of respite at the moment, I take it this is still covered by the original fee?


Jude Morrsion

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Yes, the original deposit covers this.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Judith

Electricity providers do have the right to approach the Secretary of State for permission to exercise a statutory wayleave over private land to lay distribution cables where the owner of land will not consent. However, this power is rarely used and the normal route is for companies to enter into an appropriate deed of grant of an easement to lay the relevant cables. Also, it is time consuming and costly for electricity companies to go down the Secretary of State route. Also, the use of the power can only be granted where it is "necessary" or "expedient" to lay the cables over the land, so if there were alternatives, they would need to be explored first.

As for trees with preservation orders, then yes, you would need to speak to the local authority as you cannot cut them down or remove them whilst there is an order in force in relation to them.

Tony

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you that is useful information, and I will continue to liaise with the electricity board regarding a solution to the problem. It would seem that they are keen to go underground with supply but have admitted that they would prefer my house' cables are run under my land rather than the developers. Of course as I did not want this doing at all I will be expecting the developer to pay for the cost of this, which I think is only right.


 


Judith Morrison

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi Judith.

Thank you for that.

Is there anything else I can assist you with about this?

Are you happy with the service provided today?

Thanks
Tony
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice