How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am awaiting a letter for a speeding fine,for me it is a serious

Resolved Question:

I am awaiting a letter for a speeding fine,for me it is a serious offence 94mph in a 40mph
a totally out of character event,i have been driving 30yrs without a single offence.At the time i was in a rush to get to an appointment running late.The road i was caught by camera was the A59 Longsight Road Lancs.Since recieving the NIP ive done nothing but worry because i work all over the UK and my transport is by road.From looking at web sites they say you could get a instant ban.When the letter eventually comes my plea will be guilty ,my question is, When if needed would it be advisable to consult a Lawyer ?

Thankyou Gary Testro
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Do you have any previous convictions please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No previous convictions passed driving test 1984 ride motorbikes and have driven HGV ,i am normally very aware to the road just had a lapse in concetration with rushing

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Do you mean 94 mph in a 40 mph zone?

If so, have you been in for police interview? They would not normally charge that as speeding.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it was a static camera all ive had at the moment is a NIP.I dont live in the area where the offence was committed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm really sorry but if they can prove these speeds then I'm afraid you are realistically looking at a summons for dangerous driving. These are speeds 20 mph plus over the highest speed in the highest bracket.

If they do charge this as a speeding offence then plead guilty urgently before they realise their error.

Even if it is a speeding offence, this would lead to a ban I'm afraid. Points would not be appropriate. There will also be a financial penalty.

If its a dangerous driving then there is a mandatory ban for a much longer period. Also, you are facing a community order Im afraid. Its not the worst dangerous driving if its just excessive speed over a very short time

You should plead guilty to maximise credit and you would be assisted by a solicitor. If its dangerous driving then you would get legal aid. If not then you would have to self represent or pay privately.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice