How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70524
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a 80year old pensioner (disabled) I received a letter

Resolved Question:

I am a 80year old pensioner (disabled) I received a letter from south west train demanding a fine for £52.00 the named person had used my home address.I sent the letter back saying
not at this address using the send back to sender address,not knowing how long this would take I crossed out my home address and sent the letter back to the sender address.I put a stamp on the envelope to make sure it will reach its destination.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The letter was addressed to my home was Parent or Guardienof


master Freddy Kean XXXXXSousea Portsmouth Hampshire PO4 0JA. The area I live has a few students houses in this street so all they needed was the post code and they could use any number household

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK. Thanks.

So what would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What else do you want to know ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry if I'm being unclear.

I need to know what your question is?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What happens if I get another claim from the heading on the letter is IRCAS


PO Box 212 Petersfield Gu32 9BX

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Is it addressed to you or to another person ostensibly living at your address?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There is no other person living at this address as I lost my wife on the 13th January we have lived at this address for the last 46 years.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

So it is in your name or that of another?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I am the only owner .the house is in my name but the named person on the letter is not me.Somebody named Freddy Kean.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My name only no other person lives heer

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My name only no other person lives here

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Whoever that person is, most likely he would receive a summons rather than a further letter.

In any event, its nothing for you to worry about. You are not the person named on the letter. You are not the summons person. You will not be liable.

Even if there is a prosecution in absence it would only lead to a conviction of this nominal person and so no action could be taken against you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you